NBSO Scholarship

Alec Rich 2016 scholarship recipient

Alec Rich 2016 scholarship recipient

Since 1979, annually, in May, the New Britain Symphony Orchestra holds auditions for the Helen Kilduff-Elizabeth Elia Scholarship of one thousand dollars ($1,000), which is awarded to a high school senior in New Britain, Berlin, or Plainville who has been accepted by an institution of higher learning with a major in music.

The purpose of the scholarship award is to encourage a talented student who has been accepted by an institution of higher learning to major in music.

Applicants must:

  • Display outstanding proficiency on an orchestral instrument or with voice
  • Be a graduating high school senior from the New Britain, Berlin, or Plainville schools
  • Intend to pursue a college degree with a concentration in music performance, education or voice
  • Audition before a panel of judges (selected by the NBSO) two classical compositions of the applicant’s choice with a maximum of 10 minutes
  • Submit a completed application form with two (2) letters of recommendation and a copy of a letter-of-acceptance by a college.

Copies of the scholarship application form can be downloaded here or by contacting the NB Symphony Office (telephone 860-826-6344 or email office@newbritainsymphony.org). The audition application, letter of acceptance from the college/university, and two letters of recommendation should be mailed to the scholarship committee at:
New Britain Symphony Scholarship Committee
attn. Jean Esselink
P.O. Box 685
New Britain, CT 06050

Materials must be received by May 12, 2017 to receive consideration.

Auditions

Auditions before a panel of judges will be held May 30, 2017 beginning at 3:30PM at South Church, 90 Main Street, New Britain, CT. At the audition, the applicants must perform two classical compositions of their choice. The maximum time allowed for each audition will be ten minutes. judges will consider musicianship, technique, tone, and interpretation. The participants must provide their own accompanist when needed.

Previous Winners

2016 – Alec Rich – Tuba
2015 – Gabriel Leardi – Trombone/Voice
2014 – Natalie Souza – Voice
2013 – Danielle St. Amand – Flute
2012 – Zhane Dakers – Voice
2012 – Jessica Velasquez – Voice
2011 – Sam Hausman – Trombone
2010 – Jane Sylvester – Alto Saxophone
2009 – Lemuel Salgado – Voice
2008 – Magdalena Widmoski – Flute; Eric Vargas – Trombone
2007 – Stephanie McAllister – Voice
2006 – Matthew Ferrandino – Tuba
2004 – Joanna Truskowski – Piano
2003 – Cheryl Parker – Piano and Flute
2002 – Timothy Bojanowski – Snare Drum
2001 – Allison Linker – Voice
2000 – Ryan Francini – Trumpet
1999 – Jason Ferrandino – Voice
1998 – Lisa Conlon – Voice
1997 – David Lickwar – Voice
1996 – Scott Rydecki – Voice
1995 – Bo Xu – Piano
1994 – Anthony Marzi – Voice
1993 – Romana Libby – Voice; Carl Bryant – Trumpet
1992 – Laura Simpson – Flute
1991 – Clifton Holt – Piano
1990 – Robin Colossa – Voice; Laura Stern – Flute
1989 – Paul Chang – Trombone
1988 – Daniel Petit – Tuba
1987 – Hsiu Hui Wang – Piano
1986 – Michael Lamb – Voice
1985 – Alan Ringwood – Flute
1984 – Kristen Olsen – Violin
1983 – Michelle Moses – Piano
1982 – Claudine Crooks – Piano
1981 – Maxine Trykowski – Piano
1980 – Marc Diminno – Piano; Donna Calderone – Clarinet
1979 – Jeffrey Blanchette – Voice; Edward Strychgarz – Piano

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save